Pain is usually dull or aching and is typically worse in the early stages.

INJURY
Frozen Shoulder

ALSO KNOWN AS
Shoulder pain and stiffness/adhesive capsulitis

ABOUT
A disease that effects less than 2% of the population, Frozen Shoulder is just that – the shoulder capsule thickens and becomes tight and overtime the shoulder enters a period of three stages: Freezing, Frozen and Thawing.

COMMON INJURY

The causes are not fully understood, however there are a few factors that may increase likelihood of developing the disease – diabetes, other diseases like hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, Parkinson’s and cardiac disease.


DIAGNOSIS
Pain is usually dull or aching and is typically worse in the early stages – or freezing period and when you move your arm. The pain is generally located on the outer shoulder area and sometimes the upper arm. In addition to a physical exam that will include a range of motion test, your SMGOA physician may order an x-ray and/or MRI.

NON SURGICAL TREATMENT
Non surgical treatment is a first option and may take up to three years to heal. But through physical therapy with a set routine of exercises, non-steroid medicines and steroid injections, a near normal lifestyle can return.

SURGICAL TREATMENT
Surgery can be considered after all non-surgical options are tried. The goal of surgery is to stretch and release the stiffened joint capsule.

Frozen Shoulder
In frozen shoulder, the smooth tissues of the shoulder capsule become thick, stiff, and inflamed.
Image courtesy of AAOS