Surgery might be necessary for those with very active lifestyles.

INJURY
Rotator Cuff Tears

ALSO KNOWN AS
Torn rotator cuff

ABOUT
The rotator cuff keeps the arm in the shoulder socket and is a series of four muscles that come together to cover the head of the upper arm bone. The rotator cuff helps to lift and rotate your arm.

COMMON INJURY
There are two types of rotator cuff tears – partial tear and full-thickness tear or complete tear. The two main causes of a rotator cuff tear is through falling with an outstretched arm or lifting something too heavy; and a tear as the result of overuse of the tendon. The contributing factors to the long-term wear of a rotator cuff include repetitive stress, lack of blood supply and bone spurs.

DIAGNOSIS
Your SMGOA physician will discuss your symptoms and history, as well as complete a range of motion test on your shoulder. After other physical examination elements are complete, an x-ray and/or MRI may be ordered.

NON SURGICAL TREATMENT
Non surgical treatments such as rest, activity modification, non-steroid anti-inflammatory medications, physical therapy and steroid injections work for more than half of the population effected by rotator cuff tears.

SURGICAL TREATMENT
Surgery is considered for those with very active lifestyles or where your arms are used for overhead work or if nonsurgical efforts were not successful in relieving pain or returning to near normal lifestyle.

Understand a Fully Torn Rotator Cuff

Understand a Partially Torn Rotator Cuff